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Thread: Code P0202

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT USA
    Posts
    54

    Question

    A couple nights ago truck goes into Limp Mode on Highway. THought it was same problem with tranny had before.

    Took to dealer and this is what they came up with.

    "51879 Checked for the check engine light coming on. Checked the PCM for codes and found that it had a code P0202 Injector Supply Voltage Circuit. Done the diagnostic for the code could not duplicate the code resetting"

    So basically the truck broke down, had to be towed in, reset itself overnight and now they say nothings wrong.

    ANy ideas what this is and should I be worried?

    THanx
    Jim
    2001 Chevy 3500 Ext Cab (white), Duramax Diesel, Allison Tranny, K&N Breather.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT USA
    Posts
    54

    Post

    Update,
    After picking up the truck on Friday from dealer who said they could not duplicate the error it broke down again yesterday. Seems like the same problem and truck is back at dealer.

    Has anybody else had this code problem? And if so what was the resolution to the problem.

    THank you
    Jim
    2001 Chevy 3500 Ext Cab (white), Duramax Diesel, Allison Tranny, K&N Breather.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Albuquerque, New Mexico
    Posts
    13

    Talking

    Jim,
    Have the dealership check their diagnostic procedure. I have copied it here as well, but some of the setups have been eliminated. The general idea is listed below.
    Tom


    DTC P0201-P0208
    Circuit Description
    The fuel injection control module (FICM) supplies high voltage to each fuel injector on the injector supply voltage circuits. The FICM enables each fuel injector by grounding the command circuit between the FICM and the fuel injector. The FICM monitors the status of the injector supply voltage circuits and the fuel injector command circuits. When a fuel injector circuit condition is detected by the FICM, all of the fuel injectors on the affected injector supply voltage circuit will be disabled. If a circuit condition is detected on a fuel injector circuit for cylinders 1, 4, 6, or 7, DTCs P0201, P0204, P0206, P0207 will set, along with DTC P1261. If a circuit condition is detected on a fuel injector circuit for cylinders 2, 3, 5, or 8, DTCs P0202, P0203, P0205, P0208 will set, along with DTC P1262.

    Conditions for Running the DTC
    DTCs U1800, and U2104 are not set.
    The engine is running.
    The charging system voltage is between 6-18 volts.
    Conditions for Setting the DTC
    The FICM detects an incorrect current on a fuel injector circuit.
    The condition exists for less than 1 second.
    Action Taken When the DTC Sets
    The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
    The control module disables the set of fuel injectors that have a concern.
    Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
    The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
    Test Description
    The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

    This step verifies that the condition is not intermittent.

    This step determines which set of fuel injectors the circuit condition is affecting. If DTC P1261 is set, then a condition exists on cylinders 1, 4, 6, or 7. If DTC P1262 is set, then a condition exists on cylinders 2, 3, 5, or 8.

    This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the fuel injectors.

    This step isolates which circuit is causing the condition. If the test lamp turns OFF when a multi-way connector is disconnected, test the affected circuits for a short to ground.

    This step tests for an open circuit. If the DMM displays OL on all of the fuel injector circuits, the ignition voltage circuit is open.

    This step tests for an open circuit. If the DMM displays OL on one of the fuel injector circuits, the fuel injector command circuit is open.

    This step tests for excessive resistance in a fuel injector circuit.

    This step is testing for a short between the ignition feed circuit, and the fuel injector command circuit. If the resistance of the circuits is less than 0.3 ohms, test for a short between the circuits. If a short cannot be found, the fuel injector may be the cause of the condition. The normal fuel injector resistance is between 0.3-0.4 ohms.

    This step tests for a short to voltage on a fuel injector circuit. If the DMM displays battery voltage, a short to voltage is the cause of the condition.

    This step isolates which circuit is causing the condition. If the DMM display changes to 0 volts when a multi-way connector is disconnected, test the affected circuits for a short to voltage.

    This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the fuel injectors.

    This step isolates which circuit is causing the condition. If the DMM displays OL when a multi-way connector is disconnected, test the affected circuits for a short to ground.

    This step tests for an open circuit. If the DMM displays OL on all of the fuel injector circuits, the ignition voltage circuit is open.

    This step tests for an open circuit. If the DMM displays OL on one of the fuel injector circuits, the fuel injector command circuit is open.

    This step tests for excessive resistance in a fuel injector circuit.

    This step is testing for a short between the ignition feed circuit, and the fuel injector command circuit. If the resistance of the circuits is less than 0.3 ohms, test for a short between the circuits. If a short cannot be found, the fuel injector may be the cause of the condition. The normal fuel injector resistance is between 0.3-0.4 ohms.

    This step tests for a short to voltage on a fuel injector circuit. If the DMM displays battery voltage, a short to voltage is the cause of the condition.

    This step isolates which circuit is causing the condition. If the DMM display changes to 0 volts when a multi-way connector is disconnected, test the affected circuits for a short to voltage.

    Step
    Action
    Values
    Yes
    No

    Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

    Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

    1
    Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?
    --
    Go to Step 2
    Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

    2
    Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.

    Are DTCs P0201, P0204, P0206, P0207, or P0202, P0203, P0205, P0208 set?
    --
    Go to Step 4
    Go to Step 3

    3
    Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
    Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
    Start the engine.
    Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
    Did the DTC fail this ignition?
    --
    Go to Step 4
    Go to Intermittent Conditions

    4
    Is DTC P1261 also set?
    --
    Go to Step 13
    Go to Step 5

    5

    Important
    Refer to Engine Controls Component Views for fuel injector locations. Failure to identify the correct cylinder will result in misdiagnosis.


    Turn OFF the ignition.
    Disconnect the FICM.
    Measure the resistance between the injector supply voltage circuit for cylinders 2, 3, 5 and 8, and the ground with a DMM.
    Does the DMM display OL?
    --
    Go to Step 7
    Go to Step 6

    6
    Disconnect each multi-way harness connector of the fuel injectors one at a time, while monitoring the DMM.

    Does the DMM display OL when any of the fuel injector harness connectors are disconnected?
    --
    Go to Step 21
    Go to Step 34

    7

    Important
    The DMM and test leads must be calibrated to 0 ohms in order to prevent misdiagnosis. Use the J 39200 DMM to perform this test. Refer to the DMM User Manual for calibration procedure.


    Measure the resistance between the ignition voltage circuit and the injector command circuits for cylinders 2, 3, 5 and 8 with a DMM.

    Does the DMM display OL for all of the circuits?
    --
    Go to Step 35
    Go to Step 8

    8
    Does the DMM display OL for any of the circuits?
    --
    Go to Step 23
    Go to Step 9

    9
    Does the DMM display a resistance above the specified value for any fuel injector circuit?
    0.8 ohms
    Go to Step 26
    Go to Step 10

    10
    Does the DMM display a resistance below the specified value for any fuel injector circuit?
    0.3 ohms
    Go to Step 28
    Go to Step 11

    11
    Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
    Probe the ignition voltage circuit for cylinders 2, 3, 5 and 8 with a DMM connected to ground.
    Does the DMM display battery voltage?
    --
    Go to Step 12
    Go to Step 29

    12
    Disconnect each multi-way harness connector of the fuel injectors one at a time, while monitoring the DMM.

    Does the DMM display the specified voltage when any of the fuel injector harness connectors are disconnected?
    0 V
    Go to Step 32
    Go to Step 31

    13

    Important
    Refer to Engine Controls Component Views for fuel injector locations. Failure to identify the correct cylinder will result in misdiagnosis.


    Turn OFF the ignition.
    Disconnect the FICM.
    Measure the resistance between the injector supply voltage circuit for cylinders 1, 4, 6 and 7, and the ground with a DMM.
    Does the DMM display OL?
    --
    Go to Step 15
    Go to Step 14

    14
    Disconnect each multi-way harness connector of the fuel injectors one at a time, while monitoring the DMM.

    Does the DMM indicate OL when any of the fuel injector harness connectors are disconnected?
    --
    Go to Step 21
    Go to Step 34

    15

    Important
    The DMM and test leads must be calibrated to 0 ohms in order to prevent misdiagnosis. Refer to the DMM User Manual for calibration procedure.


    Measure the resistance between the injector supply voltage circuit and the injector command circuits for cylinders 1, 4, 6 and 7 with a DMM.

    Does the DMM display OL for all of the circuits?
    --
    Go to Step 35
    Go to Step 16

    16
    Does the DMM display OL for any of the circuits?
    --
    Go to Step 23
    Go to Step 17

    17
    Does the DMM display a resistance above the specified value for any fuel injector circuit?
    0.8 ohms
    Go to Step 26
    Go to Step 18

    18
    Does the DMM display a resistance below the specified value for any fuel injector circuit?
    0.3 ohms
    Go to Step 28
    Go to Step 19

    19
    Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
    Probe the injector supply voltage circuit for cylinders 1, 4, 6 and 7 with a DMM connected to ground.
    Does the DMM display battery voltage?
    --
    Go to Step 20
    Go to Step 29

    20
    Disconnect each multi-way harness connector of the fuel injectors one at a time, while monitoring the DMM.

    Does the DMM display the specified voltage when any of the fuel injector harness connectors are disconnected?
    0 V
    Go to Step 32
    Go to Step 31

    21
    Measure the resistance from the fuel injector command circuit to ground between the FICM and the multi-way connector for the cylinder that caused the DMM to display OL.

    Does the DMM display continuity?
    --
    Go to Step 33
    Go to Step 22

    22
    Test both of the fuel injector circuits, of the isolated cylinder, between the fuel injector and the multi-way connector for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

    Did you find and correct the condition?
    --
    Go to Step 38
    Go to Step 30

    23
    Disconnect the multi-way connector of the fuel injector that displayed OL.
    Test the command circuit of the fuel injector, between the FICM and the multi-way connector, for the following:
    An open circuit
    A poor connection
    Refer to Connector Repairs or Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
    Did you find and correct the condition?
    --
    Go to Step 38
    Go to Step 24

    24
    Test the ignition voltage circuit of the fuel injector, between the multi-way connector and the splice, for the following:
    An open circuit
    A poor connection
    Refer to Connector Repairs or Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
    Did you find and correct the condition?
    --
    Go to Step 38
    Go to Step 25

    25
    Test both of the fuel injector circuits between the fuel injector and the multi-way connector for an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

    Did you find and correct the condition?
    --
    Go to Step 38
    Go to Step 30

    26
    Disconnect the multi-way connector for the circuit with high resistance.
    Test for the following conditions:
    Excessive resistance in the fuel injector circuits between the FICM and the multi-way connector
    Poor connections at the multi-way connector of the fuel injector
    Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
    Did you find and correct the condition?
    --
    Go to Step 38
    Go to Step 27

    27
    Test both of the fuel injector circuits between the fuel injector and the multi-way connector for high resistance. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

    Did you find and correct the condition?
    --
    Go to Step 38
    Go to Step 30

    28
    Test for a short between the injector supply voltage ignition circuit and the fuel injector command circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

    Did you find and correct the condition?
    --
    Go to Step 38
    Go to Step 36

    29
    Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the FICM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

    Did you find and correct the condition?
    --
    Go to Step 38
    Go to Step 37

    30
    Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

    Did you find and correct the condition?
    --
    Go to Step 38
    Go to Step 36

    31
    Repair the short to voltage in the injector supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

    Did you complete the repair?
    --
    Go to Step 38
    --

    32
    Repair the short to voltage in the fuel injector command circuit that turned OFF the test lamp. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

    Did you complete the repair?
    --
    Go to Step 38
    --

    33
    Repair the short to ground in the fuel injector command circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

    Did you complete the repair?
    --
    Go to Step 38
    --

    34
    Repair the short to ground in the injector supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

    Did you complete the repair?
    --
    Go to Step 38
    --

    35
    Repair the open in the injector supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

    Did you complete the repair?
    --
    Go to Step 38
    --

    36

    Important
    Refer to Engine Controls Component Views for fuel injector locations.


    Replace the appropriate fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement .

    Did you complete the replacement?
    --
    Go to Step 38
    --

    37
    Replace the FICM. Refer to Fuel Injection Control Module Replacement .

    Did you complete the replacement?
    --
    Go to Step 38
    --

    38
    Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
    Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
    Start the engine.
    Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
    Did the DTC fail this ignition?
    --
    Go to Step 2
    Go to Step 39

    39
    Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

    Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
    --
    Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
    System OK

    2002 2500HD 4x4 CC 8.1/allison Indigo Blue/Tan Luvern Steps

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    illinois
    Posts
    517

    Cool

    you Da,man,Tom......I am betting they didn't do the scan properly...

    The guy at Gm corporate told me "We encourage owner participation in vehicle diognostics and repairs."

    but the dealers don't seem to like it..
    2002 GMC...Dmax in Black of course..X-cab 4 by 4..<br />Goodmark Cowl Inducton Hood<br />Lund Screen front<br />Stainless nerf Bars<br />aux tank<br />Jardine 4\" Exhaust<br />and some more stuff

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Birmingham, AL
    Posts
    561

    Post

    Heck, I'd just call JK and ask him what's up? Probably just a week connection. The heat makes it sag enough, or swell, making the ground.


    Just a guess... .02$ worth


    Burner
    2003 GMC SLT CC 4x4 SB-Cooper Tires-Speed Liner-Activator II-Full length ICI SS step bars B&W Goose & more to come
    -- Member #7527
    E-Mail --&gt;Twomuchplay(at)AOL(dot)com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT USA
    Posts
    54

    Post

    Wednesday update

    Dealer confirms it is a voltage problem with #1 cylinder. Either bad injector or bad wiring. They are diagnosing now...

    Would this be covered under engine warranty? I hope so....

    Jim
    2001 Chevy 3500 Ext Cab (white), Duramax Diesel, Allison Tranny, K&N Breather.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT USA
    Posts
    54

    Post

    Dealer called today and said the fuel rail was loose and causing a short. Also said they messed up a seal when retightening and should be fixed tomorrow.

    Does this sound plausible?

    THanx
    2001 Chevy 3500 Ext Cab (white), Duramax Diesel, Allison Tranny, K&N Breather.

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